Darren Latodd Houston v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] Penal Code’s habitual offender provision, at 60 years’ confinement. See Tex. Penal Code
    §§ 12.42(d), 22.01(b)(2)(A).    On appeal, Houston contends that the trial court abused its
    discretion by admitting unfairly prejudicial evidence under article 38.371 of the Texas Code of
    Criminal Procedure, that the court erred by failing to arraign him before the jury on the
    indictment’s enhancement allegations during the punishment phase of trial, and that he was
    subjected to multiple punishments for the same offense. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.371
    (allowing State in domestic-violence cases to offer evidence “of all relevant facts and
    circumstances that would assist the trier of fact in determining whether the actor committed the
    offense,” including “evidence regarding the nature of the relationship between the actor and the
    alleged victim”). We affirm the trial court’s judgment of conviction.
    BACKGROUND
    Houston was charged by indictment with aggravated assault with a deadly
    weapon and assault family violence with a prior conviction.1 The charges arose from the