At the motion to suppress hearing, Officer Cary Wittwer with the McKinney Police Department testified for the State. On the afternoon of December 9, 2020, Wittwer saw a vehicle parked on the street in front of a known drug house in McKinney. Wittwer parked out of sight and waited for the vehicle to leave. When it did, Wittwer followed it. Wittwer testified the driver, appellant, signaled his intention to turn right at a stop sign, but did not signal until he got to the stop sign. The transportation code requires a driver to signal a turn 100 feet before turning. TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.104(b) (“An operator intending to turn a vehicle right or left shall signal continuously for not less than the last 100 feet of movement of the vehicle before the turn.”). On cross-examination, Wittwer testified that he was “maybe 100 yards” behind appellant when he saw the violation. Wittwer pulled appellant over, and appellant consented to a search of his car. No drugs were found in the car.