Courtney Wayne Cochran v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] Jimenez
    v. State, 
    32 S.W.3d 233
    , 237, 237 n.12 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000).
    The Fourteenth Amendment right to due process and the Sixth Amendment
    right to an impartial jury, “[t]aken together . . . indisputably entitle a criminal
    defendant to a ‘jury determination that [he] is guilty of every element of the crime
    –4–
    with which he is charged, beyond a reasonable doubt.’” Apprendi v. New Jersey,
    
    530 U.S. 466
    , 476–77 (2000) (quoting United States v. Gaudin, 
    515 U.S. 506
    , 510
    (1995)). Article 36.14 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that the
    trial court shall deliver to the jury “a written charge distinctly setting forth the law
    applicable to the case; not expressing any opinion as to the weight of the evidence,
    not summing up the testimony, discussing the facts or using any argument in [its]
    charge calculated to arouse the sympathy or excite the passions of the jury.” TEX.
    CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.14. The jury receives the law from the trial court
    and is governed thereby, but the jury is the exclusive judge of the facts and of the
    weight to be given to testimony. 
    Id.
     arts. 36.13; 38.04. “A charge that assumes the