Jonathan Olivarez v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] the bill of costs. See 
    id.
     at *9 n.7. However, the $40 clerk’s fee was required by the
    version of article 102.005(a) in effect at the time of the offense, and the $25 county
    –25–
    records management fee was required by article 102.005(f). See TEX. CODE CRIM.
    PROC. art. 102.005 (2019). Article 102.017(a) required a $5 courthouse security fee,
    half of what the trial court assessed here.           See 
    id.
     art. 102.017(a) (2019).
    Additionally, the trial court failed to assess the $4 technology fee required by the
    version of article 102.0169(a) in effect at the time this offense was committed. See
    
    id.
     art. 102.0169(a) (2019) (defendant convicted in district court “shall pay a $4
    county and district court technology fee as a cost of court”).
    Finally, we observe that the trial court assessed the $185 consolidated fee
    under § 133.102 as amended by the Cost Act. However, the version of § 133.102
    effective in 2019 called for a $133 consolidated fee. See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE
    § 133.102 (2019).