In Re: The Commitment of Gregg Bernard Pendleton v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] of the finding.” Id.
    Section 841.003 provides two elements that the State must prove beyond a
    reasonable doubt for a factfinder to conclude that a person is a sexually violent
    –8–
    predator (SVP). TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 841.003(a); Stoddard, 619 S.W.3d
    at 669. A person is an SVP if the person:
    (1) is a repeat sexually violent offender; and
    (2) suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person
    likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.”
    TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 841.003(a). The statute defines a “repeat sexually
    violent offender” as a person who is convicted of “more than one sexually violent
    offense and a sentence is imposed for at least one of the offenses.” Id. § 841.003(b).
    A “behavioral abnormality” is defined as “a congenital or acquired condition that,
    by affecting a person’s emotional or volitional capacity, predisposes the person to
    commit a sexually violent offense, to the extent that the person becomes a menace