Jesse Farias v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] However, S.F.’s
    testimony, standing alone, was sufficient to support the conviction; no corroboration of her
    allegations was necessary.
    Appellant contends S.F.’s testimony was wholly unbelievable, pointing to the
    inconsistencies regarding her initial failure to mention that Appellant had used a massager during
    the alleged incident and the “contrary evidence” he and his family presented, which he claims
    made S.F.’s story “impossible” to believe. 12 According to Appellant, this “contrary evidence” was
    11
    Article 38.07 provides that “(a) A conviction under Chapter 21, Section 20A.02(a)(3), (4), (7), or (8), Section
    22.011, or Section 22.021, Penal Code, is supportable on the uncorroborated testimony of the victim of the sexual
    offense if the victim informed any person, other than the defendant, of the alleged offense within one year after the
    date on which the offense is alleged to have occurred. (b) The requirement that the victim inform another person of
    an alleged offense does not apply if at the time of the alleged offense the victim was a person: (1) 17 years of age or
    younger.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.07 (a)(b).
    12
    Appellant also contends S.F.’s credibility was called into question because she never informed anyone of the alleged
    abuse until the night of her outcry, even though she claimed Appellant’s abuse had gone on for at least two years. As