Sherry Densmore v. Scott Poster, Angela Poster, and Jason Robb ( 2024 )
[…] It nevertheless denied recovery
    of those fees.
    Restriction No. 16 provided:
    The owner or owners of any tract of land out of the 449.0 acres shall have
    the right to sue for and obtain injunctive relief to enforce any of the
    restrictions or covenants herein set forth, and the party or parties in violation
    of any of the restrictions or covenants shall pay any and all court costs,
    including expert witness testimony and attorneys fees paid or agreed to be
    paid by the parties bringing suit for such injunctive relief.
    9
    Section 5.006 of the Property Code provided that “[i] n an action based on breach
    of a restrictive covenant pertaining to real property, the court shall allow to a prevailing
    party who asserted the action reasonable attorney’s fees in addition to the party’s costs
    and claim.” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 5.006. Thus, “[i]f breach of a restricted covenant is
    properly pleaded and proved, then the award of fees under section 5.006 is mandatory.”
    Garden Oaks Maint. Org. v. Chang, 
    542 S.W.3d 117
    , 140 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th
    Dist.] 2017, no pet.).