Terrance Omar Carter v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] inquiry is always whether the legislature intended to permit multiple
    punishments. Loving v. State, 
    401 S.W.3d 642
    , 646 (Tex. Crim. App.
    2013). Thus, in such a case, we must assess whether an appellant has
    been “convicted of more offenses than the legislature intended.” Ex
    parte Milner, 
    394 S.W.3d 502
    , 507 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013) (quoting Ervin
    v. State, 
    991 S.W.2d 804
    , 807 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999)); see Ball v. United
    States, 
    470 U.S. 856
    , 861, 
    105 S. Ct. 1668
    , 1671–72 (1985).
    Penal Code Section 25.11, the continuous-violence-against-the-
    family statute, expressly provides that unless certain statutory conditions
    are met, “[a] defendant may not be convicted in the same criminal action
    of another offense the victim of which is an alleged victim of the
    [continuous-violence offense] and an element of which is any conduct
    that is alleged as an element of the [continuous-violence offense].” 
    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 25.11
    (c). By including this provision, “the legislature
    indicated its clear intent: a person cannot be convicted in the same
    criminal action of continuous violence against a victim and also be