Chatara Spears v. AAA Acupuncture Center D/B/A AAA Health Center ( 2024 )
[…] , 286–87 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2007, no pet.),
    abrogated on other grounds by Tex. W. Oaks Hosp., LP v. Williams, 
    371 S.W.3d 171
     (Tex. 2012) (holding drug and alcohol treatment centers are health care
    providers). Because the list in the definition of “health care provider” is not
    exclusive and the definition does not exclude acupuncturists like Liu, the
    Legislature has not expressed an intent that such a practitioner cannot fall within
    the protections of Chapter 74. See Christus Health, 
    240 S.W.3d at 286
    ; see also
    TEX. GOV’T CODE § 311.005(13) (“‘Includes’ and ‘including’ are terms of
    enlargement and not of limitation or exclusive enumeration, and use of the terms
    does not create a presumption that components not expressed are excluded.”).
    To determine whether Liu qualifies as a health care provider, then, we must
    determine whether Liu is a “person . . . duly licensed, certified, registered, or
    5
    chartered by the State of Texas to provide health care.” See TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
    REM. CODE § 74.001(12).