In the Interest of K.R., a Child v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] In re
    A.L.R., 
    646 S.W.3d 833
    , 837 (Tex. 2022). “We eschew vague plan requirements
    and have emphasized that the court’s order describing the parent’s necessary actions
    ‘must be sufficiently specific to warrant termination of parental rights for failure to
    comply with it.’” R.J.G., 681 S.W.3d at 378 (quoting N.G., 577 S.W.3d at 238).
    “[T]ermination is not automatic or required, even if the Department properly
    proves a parent failed to comply with a specific plan provision.” Id. at 379 (citing
    FAM. § 161.001(b)(1)(O) (“The court may order termination of the parent-
    child relationship if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence . . . that the
    parent has . . . failed to comply.” (emphasis added))). “[T]he trial court bears the
    ultimate responsibility for determining whether that finding supports termination.”
    Id. Therefore, it is only the violation of “material” requirements of a plan that justify