Tyler Ray McNatt v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] embodied in state and federal constitutional bans on cruel or unusual punishment and
    based on a “narrow principle that does not require strict proportionality between the crime
    and the sentence.” State v. Simpson, 
    488 S.W.3d 318
    , 322–24 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016)
    (citing Harmelin v. Michigan, 
    501 U.S. 957
    , 1001 (1991) (Kennedy, J., concurring)); see
    U.S. CONST. amend. VIII (“Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines
    imposed, nor cruel and unusual punishments inflicted.”); TEX. CONST. art. I, § 13
    2
    (“Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel or unusual
    punishment inflicted.”). A successful challenge to proportionality is exceedingly rare and
    requires a finding of “gross disproportionality.” Simpson, 488 S.W.3d at 322–23 (citing
    Lockyer v. Andrade, 
    538 U.S. 63
    , 73 (2003)); Trevino v. State, 
    174 S.W.3d 925
    , 928 (Tex.