City of Pharr, Texas v. Raul N. Garcia and R.N. Industries L.L.C. D/B/A Pajaro Promotions ( 2024 )
[…] The “subject to” phrase “incorporates the
    other provisions of the Act to define the scope of its waiver of immunity.” Hays St. Bridge
    Restoration Grp. v. City of San Antonio, 
    570 S.W.3d 697
    , 706 (Tex. 2019) (quoting Zachry
    Constr. Corp. v. Port of Hous. Auth. of Harris Cnty., 
    449 S.W.3d 98
    , 108 (Tex. 2014)).
    The City argued in its plea to the jurisdiction that the verbal contracts alleged by Pajaro
    Promotions do not meet the statutory definition of a “contract subject to this subchapter.”
    See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 271.151(2)(A) (defining term, in part, as “a written
    contract stating the essential terms of the agreement for providing goods or services to
    the local governmental entity that is properly executed on behalf of the local governmental
    entity”). We agree. Because the alleged contracts upon which Pajaro Promotions bases
    11
    its claims are verbal rather than written, there is no waiver of governmental immunity for
    Pajaro Promotions’ breach-of-contract action. We conclude that Pajaro Promotions did