City of Pharr, Texas v. Raul N. Garcia and R.N. Industries L.L.C. D/B/A Pajaro Promotions ( 2024 )
[…] included in the statutory list of governmental functions.” City of League City v. Jimmy Changas, 
    670 S.W.3d 494
    , 503 (Tex. 2023) (emphasis added) (citing Wasson Ints., Ltd. v. City of Jacksonville (Wasson II), 559
    8
    to Pajaro Promotions’ claims unless immunity has been waived.
    2.     Chapter 271 of the Local Government Code
    “If immunity is applicable, then the judiciary defers to the legislature to waive such
    immunity.” Wasson I, 489 S.W.3d at 435 (emphasis in original) (citing Tooke, 197 S.W.3d
    at 332–33). Section 271.152 of the Local Government Code “waives” the City’s “sovereign
    immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of [certain] contracts,”
    but only “subject to the terms and conditions of” the Act. TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN.
    § 271.152. In order for immunity to be waived under § 271.152, “the entity must in fact
    have entered into a contract.” City of Houston v. Williams, 
    353 S.W.3d 128