In the Interest of W.H., N.H., and T.D., Children v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] J.P.B., 180 S.W.3d at 573; see also generally In re A.B., 
    437 S.W.3d 498
    , 503 (Tex. 2014)
    (recognizing a reviewing court need not detail the evidence if affirming a termination judgment).
    Accordingly, we hold the evidence is legally and factually sufficient to support the trial court’s
    best-interest finding.
    Father’s sixth issue is overruled.
    TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 263.4011
    In his first issue, Father argues he is entitled to a new trial because the trial court did not
    render a final order within ninety days after the date the trial commenced.
    Section 263.4011 of the Texas Family Code provides:
    (a)    On timely commencement of the trial on the merits under [s]ection 263.401,
    the court shall render a final order not later than the 90th day after the date
    the trial commences.
    (b)    The 90-day period for rendering a final order under [s]ubsection (a) is not
    tolled for any recess during the trial.
    (c)    The court may extend the 90-day period under [s]ubsection (a) for the period
    the court determines necessary if, after a hearing, the court finds good cause
    for the extension. If the court grants a good cause extension under this
    subsection, the court shall render a written order specifying:
    (1)       the grounds on which the extension is granted; and
    (2)       the length of the extension.
    (d)    A party may file a mandamus proceeding if the court fails to render a final
    order within the time required by this section.
    TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 263.4011.
    - 14 -
    04-24-00185-CV
    Here, trial commenced on October 24, 2023. Therefore, under section 263.4011, the trial
    court should have rendered its final order no later than January 22, 2024. The record does not