Eliazar Spears v. Jose Angel Calvillo-Zapata ( 2024 )
[…] 39 S.W.3d 604
    , 605 (Tex. 2001) (per curiam). This possibility arises
    because the prior owner still appears to be the current, legal owner when the
    subsequent purchaser searches the public record. See 
    id.
     In such a case, like here,
    8
    both purchasers would claim title to the property. See 
    id.
     Texas law settles this
    type of dispute over competing deeds in favor of the first to record, even where the
    first to record is a subsequent purchaser, so long as such deed holder qualifies as a
    subsequent purchaser for value. See Tex. Prop. Code § 13.001(a) (stating that an
    unrecorded real property conveyance is “void as to a creditor or to a subsequent
    purchaser for a valuable consideration without notice”). Section 13.001 codified
    the long-held position of the Supreme Court of Texas that, in cases where
    competing deeds on real property exist, the first deed to have been properly
    recorded is valid and enforceable against the other. See Smith v. Crosby, 
    23 S.W. 10
    , 22 (Tex. 1893); Jackson v. Wildflower Prod. Co., 
    505 S.W.3d 80
    , 90 (Tex.
    App.—Amarillo 2016, pet. denied) (recognizing that under the notice system—
    “which has been in place in Texas in one form or another since 1830”—the grantee
    under a later deed will prevail over the grantee in a prior unrecorded deed of the
    same property, unless the subsequent purchaser had notice of the prior unrecorded
    conveyance). Section 13.001(b) creates a limited exception to the first-to-file rule
    by providing that an “unrecorded instrument is binding on a party to the
    instrument, on the party’s heirs, and on a subsequent purchaser who does not pay a
    valuable consideration or who has notice of the instrument.” See Tex Prop. Code §
    13.001(b); Hue Nguyen v. Chapa, 
    305 S.W.3d 316
    , 323 (Tex. App.—Houston
    [14th Dist.] 2009, pet. denied).
    II.   The trial court erred when it granted appellee’s motion for summary
    judgment.
    A.     Jurisdiction