JorCorey D. McGee v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] JorCorey D. McGee v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )


Menu:
  •                                    IN THE
    TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
    No. 10-24-00155-CR
    JORCOREY D. MCGEE,
    Appellant
    v.
    THE STATE OF TEXAS,
    Appellee
    From the 361st District Court
    Brazos County, Texas
    Trial Court No. 23-02244-CRM-361
    MEMORANDUM OPINION
    Appellant JorCorey McGee, acting pro se, appeals from the trial court’s judgment
    nisi pertaining to the forfeiture of his bail bond.
    Article 44.42 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides: “An appeal may be
    taken by the defendant from every final judgment rendered upon a personal bond, bail
    bond or bond taken for the prevention or suppression of offenses, where such judgment
    is for twenty dollars or more, exclusive of costs, but not otherwise.” TEX. CODE CRIM.
    PROC. ANN. art. 44.42 (emphasis added). A judgment nisi is a judicial declaration of
    forfeiture; it is an interlocutory judgment, not a final judgment. Hokr v. State, 
    545 S.W.2d 463
    , 465 (Tex. Crim. App. 1977).