Triple Crown responds that it presented sufficient evidence of its fees, which Isomeric did not controvert, and the trial court did not abuse its discretion in determining that Triple Crown was entitled to recover its requested fees. 6 A. Applicable Law Triple Crown requested its attorney’s fees from Isomeric pursuant to Texas Property Code Section 53.156. That section provides, in relevant part, that “in any proceeding to declare that any lien or claim is invalid or unenforceable in whole or in part, the court shall award costs and reasonable attorney’s fees as are equitable and just.” TEX. PROP. CODE § 53.156. Texas follows the lodestar method to determine the amount of an award of attorney’s fees.3 Rohrmoos Venture v. UTSW DVA Healthcare, LLP,
578 S.W.3d 469, 496 (Tex. 2019).