William C. Ferebee v. Law Office of Frank Powell & Frank C. Powell ( 2023 )
[…] In fact, Ferebee argued in the motion
    15
    that he was entitled to official immunity, which protects government officers from
    individual liability for performing duties within the course and scope of their
    employment.
    The motion, however, states repeatedly that the TCPA applies to Powell’s
    slander claim. Powell argues that because a government entity or an employee acting
    in an official capacity may not file a motion to dismiss under the TCPA, Ferebee has
    judicially admitted he was not acting in his official capacity. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
    REM. CODE § 27.003(a) (“If a legal action is based on . . . a party’s exercise of the
    right of free speech, . . . that party may file a motion to dismiss the legal action. A
    party under this section does not include a government entity, agency, or an official
    or employee acting in an official capacity.”). But Ferebee’s statements that the
    TCPA applies to Powell’s slander claim are legal conclusions, and legal conclusions
    are not statements of fact and cannot be judicially admitted. See VSMSQ Structural
    Eng’rs, 
    2023 WL 4629149
    , at *6; ReadyOne Indus., 
    460 S.W.3d at 665