Emanuel Pereira Perez v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] Have the parties received this list, reviewed it; and any objections to
    seating the jurors as compiled?
    [THE STATE]: No objection, Your Honor.
    [TRIAL DEFENSE ATTORNEY]: None from the defense, Your
    Honor.
    Nothing in our rules requires the trial court to specifically request whether the
    parties have any challenges for cause. The trial court here asked the parties if they
    had any objections to seating the jurors as compiled, and the defense and State
    announced they had no objections. The Code of Criminal Procedure article 35.16
    addresses challenges for cause made during voir dire, and it provides: “(a) A
    challenge for cause is an objection made to a particular juror, alleging some fact
    which renders the juror incapable or unfit to serve on the jury. A challenge for cause
    may be made by either the state or the defense for any one of the following
    reasons[.]” See Hicks v. State, 
    606 S.W.3d 308
    , 315 (Tex. App. 2020) (emphasis
    added). The burden to object to a prospective juror lies with the party who is
    claiming the juror isn’t qualified to serve on the jury. Perez did not raise any
    3