In the Interest of F.H., a Child v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] substantially changed since the Decree was rendered, requested that various
    modifications be made, and alleged the requested modifications were in F.H.’s best
    interest. The petition requested service of citation on Mother at “[XXXX] Orchard
    Dale Road, Spring, TX 77389.”
    A month later, Father filed a “Motion for Substituted Service” which asked
    the trial court to authorize Mother to be served “by posting a true copy of the citation,
    with a copy of the petition attached, to the door at [XXXX] Orchard Dale Road,
    4
    Texas Family Code § 105.006 states, in part, “(a) A final order, other than in a proceeding under
    Chapter 161 or 162, must contain . . . (2) each party’s current residence address . . . , except as provided by
    Subsection (c).”
    5
    To help protect the parties’ privacy, throughout the opinion, we have inserted “XXXX” rather than
    listing the specific numbers, letters, or other characters comprising the address or email address being
    referred to.
    6