John H. Roach, Individually v. Patricia S. Roach, Individually and Patricia R. Tacker, Individually ( 2023 )
[…] allegations, above, violated the will’s in terrorem clause and that all gifts to him under
    Richard’s will be revoked.
    John filed a “TCPA and constitutional motion to dismiss defendants’
    counterclaim.” The trial court heard argument and took the matter under advisement.
    The motion was denied by operation of law.3 The appellate record contains a
    transcript of the hearing on the motion. It does not contain findings of fact or
    conclusions of law.
    John filed a notice of appeal. This appeal followed.
    3
    See CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 27.008(a) (“If a court does not rule on a motion to dismiss under Section 27.003
    in the time prescribed by Section 27.005, the motion is considered to have been denied by operation of law
    and the moving party may appeal.”)
    –4–
    THE TCPA AND STANDARD OF REVIEW
    Whether the TCPA applies to a legal action is an issue of statutory
    interpretation we review de novo. See Creative Oil & Gas, LLC v. Lona Hills Ranch,
    LLC, 
    591 S.W.3d 127
    , 132 (Tex. 2019); Youngkin v. Hines, 
    546 S.W.3d 675