Jason Wayne Frizzell v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] State, 
    267 S.W.3d 33
    , 37 (Tex. Crim. App.
    2008); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. arts. 27.08(2) (West 2006), 21.02(6) (West 2009). Whether
    a defendant is entitled to dismissal under Article 27.08(2) is a question of law subject to de novo
    review. State v. Yount, 
    853 S.W.2d 6
    , 15 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993); see also Smith v. State, 
    309 S.W.3d 10
    , 13–14 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010).
    Applicable Law
    The applicable statute of limitations for the indicted offense, aggravated assault with a
    deadly weapon, is two years. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. arts. 12.02(a) (West 2005),
    12.03(d) (West 2005); see also State v. Schunior, 
    506 S.W.3d 29
    , 37–38 (Tex. Crim. App.
    2016).
    Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 12.05(b) provides that “[t]he time during the
    pendency of an indictment . . . shall not be computed in the period of limitation.” TEX. CODE
    CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 12.05(b) (West 2005).                    “[A] prior indictment tolls the statute of
    limitations under Article 12.05(b) for a subsequent indictment when both indictments allege the
    same conduct, same act, or same transaction.” Hernandez v. State,