See id. §§ 121.001, 121.102(a). Elsewhere instructive, the Texas Estates Code provides more guidance for ERISA plans and defines “employees’ trust” as including, among other things, “an employer-sponsored benefit plan or program[]” under ERISA. Id. § 111.051(1- a)(C). Section 111.052 provides, (a) This code does not invalidate: (1) any provision in an insurance policy, employment contract, bond, mortgage, promissory note, deposit agreement, employees’ trust, retirement account, deferred compensation arrangement, custodial agreement, pension plan, trust agreement, conveyance of property, security, account with a financial institution, mutual fund account, or any other written instrument effective as a contract, gift, conveyance, or trust, stating that: (A) money or other benefits under the instrument due to or controlled or owned by a decedent shall be paid after the decedent’s death, or property that is the subject of the instrument shall pass, to a person designated by the decedent in the instrument[.] Id. § 111.052(a)(1)(A). The Estates Code explains that “a provision described by Subsection (a)(1)(A) is considered nontestamentary.” Id. § 111.052(b). The parties do not dispute that these were ERISA plans and that they meet the Estates Code’s definition of an “employees’ trust.” See id. § 111.051(1)(C).