In Re Spring Creek Ranch Community Association, Inc v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] limitations defense. We do not discern how concluding limitations bar claims
    against SC Ranch LP and Harris County would in any way bar claims against relator.
    We merely conclude that relator sufficiently showed that SC Ranch LP and Harris
    County are responsible third parties, and that relator’s motion was timely and proper.
    Whether relator itself has made a sufficient showing that it is entitled to summary
    judgment on a statute of limitations defense is not before us. Compare 
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 33.011
    (6) (encompassing as responsible third parties
    “any person who is alleged to have caused or contributed to causing in any way the
    harm for which recovery of damages is sought”), with KPMG Peat Marwick v.
    Harrison Cnty. Hous. Fin. Corp., 
    988 S.W.2d 746
    , 748 (Tex. 1999) (“A defendant
    moving for summary judgment on the affirmative defense of limitations has the
    burden to conclusively establish that defense.”).