Right-Way Sand Co. A/K/A Right Way Sand, Inc., RPRS Investments, Ltd. and Adloy, LLC v. South Texas Pipelines LLC and HSC Pipeline Partnership LLC ( 2024 )
[…] Alfonso v. Skadden, 
    251 S.W.3d 52
    , 55 (Tex. 2008) (holding that subject-matter
    jurisdiction cannot be waived and can be raised at any time).
    C.     Common carriers have a statutory right to use the power of
    eminent domain to condemn property.
    Both the Texas Natural Resources Code and the Texas Business
    Organizations Code regulate hydrocarbon pipelines serving as common carriers.
    The following provisions are relevant to this case.
    The Natural Resources Code states: “Common carriers have the right and
    power of eminent domain.” TEX. NAT. RES. CODE § 111.019(a). “In the exercise of
    the power of eminent domain granted under the provisions of Subsection (a) of this
    section, a common carrier may enter on and condemn the land, rights-of-way,
    easements, and property of any person or corporation necessary for the
    construction, maintenance, or operation of the common carrier pipeline.” Id.
    § 111.019(b). A person is a common carrier under the Natural Resources Code if
    he “owns, operates, or manages a pipeline or any part of a pipeline in the State of
    Texas for the transportation of crude petroleum to or for the public for hire, or