Right-Way Sand Co. A/K/A Right Way Sand, Inc., RPRS Investments, Ltd. and Adloy, LLC v. South Texas Pipelines LLC and HSC Pipeline Partnership LLC ( 2024 )
[…] he “owns, operates, or manages a pipeline or any part of a pipeline in the State of
    Texas for the transportation of crude petroleum to or for the public for hire, or
    engages in the business of transporting crude petroleum by pipeline.” Id.
    § 111.002(1). “Crude petroleum” may include natural gas liquids. See Hlavinka v.
    HSC Pipeline P’ship, LLC, 
    650 S.W.3d 483
    , 493–94 n. 29 (Tex. 2022).4
    4
    Footnote 29 in Hlavinka provides:
    12
    The Natural Resources Code defines “oil” to include “crude petroleum oil.”
    TEX. NAT. RES. CODE § 115.001(5). “Petroleum product” is defined to include . . .
    “any other liquid petroleum product or byproduct derived from crude petroleum oil
    or gas.” Id. § 115.001(7)(X). And “gas” is defined to include “. . . gas produced
    from an oil or gas well.” Id. § 115.001(3).
    The Business Organizations Code authorizes business entities to use the
    power of eminent domain as well: