Based on the plain language of the standing provision, and the constitutional implications of it as explained in Interest of H.S.,
550 S.W.3d 151, 161 (Tex. 2028), I disagree. By its plain text, the general standing provision does not include a requirement to overcome a presumption of fitness as is required by other provisions. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 102.003(a)(9) (providing general standing to a person who has had actual care, control, and 2 possession of the child for the requisite period who is not a foster parent); but see TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 102.004(a) (stating a grandparent may file suit requesting managing conservatorship if there is satisfactory proof that the relief “is necessary because the child’s present circumstances would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development”). Addressing the constitutional implications of nonparent standing, the Supreme Court of Texas confirmed it “does not unconstitutionally interfere with parents’ fundamental liberty interest in raising their children.”