• Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed August 31, 2023.
[…] appellees’ injuries and Milberger’s negligence or breach of the standard of care.
    See Gunn v. McCoy, 
    489 S.W.3d 75
    , 95 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2016),
    aff’d, 
    554 S.W.3d 645
     (Tex. 2018); see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann.
    21
    § 33.003(b) (stating that proportionate-responsibility statute “does not allow a
    submission to the jury of a question regarding conduct by any person without
    sufficient evidence to support the submission.”); 
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 33.004
    (l) (“After adequate time for discovery, a party may move to strike
    the designation of a responsible third party on the ground that there is no evidence
    that the designated person is responsible for any portion of the claimant’s alleged
    injury or damage. The court shall grant the motion to strike unless a defendant
    produces sufficient evidence to raise a genuine issue of fact regarding the
    designated person’s responsibility for the claimant’s injury or damage.”).
    2.     Application
    Tenaris argues the trial court erred in striking its designation of Milberger as
    a responsible third party based solely on evidence from appellee Ellisor. In a video
    taken during Hurricane Harvey, Ellisor exclaimed that storm water coming out of