• Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed August 31, 2023.
[…] to establish the following: (1) a duty requiring Milberger to conform to a certain
    standard of care; (2) the applicable standard of care and its breach by Milberger;
    (3) resulting injury; and (4) a reasonably close causal connection between
    appellees’ injuries and Milberger’s negligence or breach of the standard of care.
    See Gunn v. McCoy, 
    489 S.W.3d 75
    , 95 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2016),
    aff’d, 
    554 S.W.3d 645
     (Tex. 2018); see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann.
    21
    § 33.003(b) (stating that proportionate-responsibility statute “does not allow a
    submission to the jury of a question regarding conduct by any person without
    sufficient evidence to support the submission.”); 
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 33.004
    (l) (“After adequate time for discovery, a party may move to strike
    the designation of a responsible third party on the ground that there is no evidence