Roy Sheres v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] to his probation officer numerous times. The evidence therefore shows Appellant
    violated the conditions of his community supervision as alleged in the motion to
    adjudicate.5
    Based on the record before us, we cannot conclude Appellant’s partial
    absence from the proceeding under these circumstances could have harmed him.
    While Appellant received 25 years of confinement, his status as a repeat felony
    offender meant 25 years was the minimum the trial court could assess. See 
    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.42
    (d) (“on conviction the defendant shall be punished by
    imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life, or for any term
    of not more than 99 years or less than 25 years”).
    Accordingly, we conclude beyond a reasonable doubt that the trial court’s
    alleged error did not contribute to the judgment.
    CONCLUSION
    We affirm the trial court’s judgment.
    5
    To revoke probation, the State must prove a violation of a condition of probation by a