In the Matter of the Marriage of Carlos Y. Benavides, Jr. and Leticia R. Benavides v. . ( 2024 )
[…] PER CURIAM
    Sitting:          Beth Watkins, Justice
    Liza A. Rodriguez, Justice
    Lori I. Valenzuela, Justice
    Delivered and Filed: May 1, 2024
    DISMISSED FOR WANT OF JURISDICTION
    On January 3, 2024, appellant Leticia R. Benavides filed a notice of appeal indicating that
    she wished to challenge the trial court’s October 5, 2023 order on her Motion to Modify Temporary
    Orders Pending Appeal. The clerk’s record, which was filed on February 7, 2024, shows the
    challenged order arose out of appellant’s request for temporary orders pending appeal pursuant to
    section 6.709 of the Texas Family Code.
    Section 6.709 provides, “In a suit for dissolution of a marriage, on the motion of a party or
    on the court’s own motion, after notice and hearing, the trial court may render a temporary order
    as considered equitable and necessary for the preservation of the property and for the protection
    of the parties during an appeal[.]” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 6.709(a). “The trial court retains
    jurisdiction to modify and enforce a temporary order under this section unless the appellate court,
    04-24-00006-CV
    on a proper showing, supersedes the trial court’s order.” Id. § 6.709(j). If a trial court renders or
    modifies a temporary order under section 6.709, a party may seek review of that order by: “(1)
    motion filed in the court of appeals with jurisdiction or potential jurisdiction over the appeal from
    the judgment in the case; (2) proper assignment in the party’s brief; or (3) petition for writ of
    mandamus.” Id. § 6.709(l). “A temporary order rendered under [section 6.709] is not subject to
    interlocutory appeal.” Id. § 6.709(m).
    Here, the “judgment in the case”—the final decree in the underlying divorce proceeding—