•                          In the
[…] by the City of Watauga and administered by the Watauga Parks Development
    Corporation.”
    13
    In her unsworn declaration, Chavez stated that the City of Watauga leased
    fields in Foster Village Park to Kickball each season.
    14
    Newman argues that we should not consider Hawkins’s and Chavez’s
    unsworn declarations in this appeal. However, the record does not reflect that the
    trial court ruled on her objections to this evidence, and—in any event—the
    15
    
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 132.001
    (a) (stating that generally an unsworn
    declaration may be used in lieu of an affidavit “required by statute or required by a
    rule, order, or requirement adopted as provided by law”); Tex. R. Civ. P. 166a(c), (f).
    Hawkins stated in her unsworn declaration that in May 2022, Newman was
    outraged when Perales and Chavez were selected as 2022 All Star head coaches
    instead of Newman and Robin. Hawkins stated that after Newman and Robin were