Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §§ 27.001–.011. 2 Their TCPA motions were overruled by operation of law. See
[…] However, the record does not reflect that the trial court ruled on her objections to this evidence, and—in any event—the 15
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 132.001(a) (stating that generally an unsworn declaration may be used in lieu of an affidavit “required by statute or required by a rule, order, or requirement adopted as provided by law”); Tex. R. Civ. P. 166a(c), (f). Hawkins stated in her unsworn declaration that in May 2022, Newman was outraged when Perales and Chavez were selected as 2022 All Star head coaches instead of Newman and Robin.