Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §§ 27.001–.011. 2 Their TCPA motions were overruled by operation of law. See
[…] 2020 WL 2071757, at *20 (referencing Section 27.001(1)); see Rivas,
2023 WL 3063409, at *8 (concluding that claims against board member were not based on or in response to his protected communications but rather on his alleged failure to disclose). And a nonprofit’s books and records—other than financial information—generally are not created for communication to the public. Compare
Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 22.351(stating that a nonprofit corporation’s member “on written demand stating the purpose of the demand, is entitled to examine and copy at the member’s expense . . . at any reasonable time and for a proper purpose, the books and records of the corporation relevant to that purpose”), with
id.§ 22.253(b) (stating that a nonprofit shall make the records, books, and annual reports of its financial activity available to the public for inspection and copying).