Jorge Rodriguez-Portillo v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] Kuciemba v. State,
    
    310 S.W.3d 460
    , 462 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010). But a conviction for the offense of
    driving while intoxicated can be support solely by circumstantial evidence. Id.; see
    also Enriquez v. State, No. 01-21-00677-CR, 
    2022 WL 17981574
    , at *3 (Tex.
    App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Dec. 29, 2022, pet. ref’d) (mem. op., not designated for
    publication).
    Here, it is undisputed that a car was driving on FM 2004, a public place, before
    it went off the roadway into a ditch. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.04(a) (person
    commits offense of DWI if “the person is intoxicated while operating a motor
    vehicle in a public place” (emphasis added)). Appellant, in his briefing, also does
    not dispute that he was intoxicated on the evening of November 4, 2019 “in a public
    place.” He simply disputes that he was the person driving the car on FM 2004 that
    ran off the roadway into a ditch.
    16