Ariel Cordoba v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] of his right to appeal knowing and intelligent.”); see also Ex parte Broadway, 
    301 S.W.3d 694
    , 697-98 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009) (holding that defendant’s waiver of his
    right to jury trial in open plea case for trial court’s consideration of deferred-
    adjudication community supervision with drug treatment constituted bargain.).
    Under the Code of Criminal Procedure, a defendant may not waive her right
    to a jury trial unilaterally. The court and the State must consent to the waiver. See
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 1.13(a) (“The defendant in a criminal prosecution for
    any offense other than a capital felony case in which the [S]tate notifies the court
    and the defendant that it will seek the death penalty shall have the right, upon
    entering a plea, to waive the right of trial by jury, conditioned, however, that, except
    as provided by [a]rticle 27.19, the waiver must be made in person by the defendant
    in writing in open court with the consent and approval of the court, and the attorney
    representing the [S]tate.”). In her Waiver of Rights, Cordoba stated that in open
    court and prior to entering her plea, she “waive[d] the right of trial by jury,” and that
    “in exchange for the State waiving [its] right to a jury trial” she intended “to enter a