The City of Houston v. Nikolette Ledesma and Elsa Estrada ( 2023 )
[…] The
    collision occurred on a Saturday, and Suarez was wearing an HPD uniform and
    driving an HPD vehicle while travelling to a second job.
    Appellees sued Suarez and her employer, the City, asserting claims of
    negligence under the TTCA.2 See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §§ 101.001–.109.
    The City and Suarez each filed an answer generally denying liability and asserting
    numerous defenses.
    The City filed a motion to dismiss appellees’ claims against Suarez under the
    TTCA’s election-of-remedies provision. See id. § 101.106(e) (“If a suit is filed under
    this chapter against both a governmental unit and any of its employees, the
    employees shall be immediately dismissed on the filing of a motion by the
    governmental unit.”). In response, appellees filed an amended petition that did not
    name Suarez as a party or assert any claims against her individually, but the amended
    petition otherwise retained the claims against the City. As both parties agreed in the