Andrew Steele v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] Id. at 529.
    We do not agree that Article 33.03 requires the trial court to orally pronounce
    sentence in a defendant’s presence in misdemeanor cases. Article 33.03, which falls
    under Code of Criminal Procedure Chapter 33 concerning the “Mode of Trial,”
    requires that in all prosecutions for felonies, the defendant must be personally
    present at the trial, and he must likewise “be present in all cases of misdemeanor
    when the punishment or any part thereof is imprisonment in jail . . . .” TEX. CODE
    CRIM. PROC. art. 33.03. By contrast, Article 42.14(a), which falls under Code of
    10
    Criminal Procedure Chapter 42 governing “Judgment and Sentence,” provides that
    “[i]n a misdemeanor case, the judgment and sentence may be rendered in the absence
    of the defendant.” Id. art. 42.14(a). The language of Article 42.14(a) does not include
    any limitation on the types of misdemeanors—such as misdemeanors punishable by
    fine only—in which the judgment and sentence can be rendered in the defendant’s