Andrew Steele v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] providing that “sentence shall be pronounced in the defendant’s presence.” The
    State, on the other hand, relies on Article 42.14, which provides an exception to the
    general pronouncement requirement for misdemeanor cases. We agree with the State
    that because Steele was charged with and convicted of a misdemeanor offense, the
    trial court was not required to orally pronounce sentence in his presence.
    The Code of Criminal Procedure generally requires sentence to be pronounced
    in the defendant’s presence. See 
    id.
     art. 42.03, § 1(a) (“Except as provided in Article
    42.14, sentence shall be pronounced in the defendant’s presence.”) (emphasis
    added). However, Article 42.03, Section 1(a) specifically states that it applies
    “[e]xcept as provided in Article 42.14.” Id. Article 42.14(a) provides: “In a
    misdemeanor case, the judgment and sentence may be rendered in the absence of the
    4