Andrew Steele v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] stated that “[e]ven though this is a misdemeanor case, Article 33.03 requires a
    defendant to be present in a misdemeanor case in which the potential range of
    punishment includes a jail sentence.” Id. at 527 n.3. The Texarkana Court concluded
    that oral pronouncement in Keys’ presence was required and abated the case to allow
    the trial court to correct the error and orally pronounce sentence. Id. at 529.
    We do not agree that Article 33.03 requires the trial court to orally pronounce
    sentence in a defendant’s presence in misdemeanor cases. Article 33.03, which falls
    under Code of Criminal Procedure Chapter 33 concerning the “Mode of Trial,”
    requires that in all prosecutions for felonies, the defendant must be personally
    present at the trial, and he must likewise “be present in all cases of misdemeanor
    when the punishment or any part thereof is imprisonment in jail . . . .” TEX. CODE
    CRIM. PROC. art. 33.03. By contrast, Article 42.14(a), which falls under Code of
    10
    Criminal Procedure Chapter 42 governing “Judgment and Sentence,” provides that
    “[i]n a misdemeanor case, the judgment and sentence may be rendered in the absence