Andrew Steele v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] if he does not object at trial, and he may “effectively waive any constitutional or
    statutory waiver-only rights” by agreeing to community supervision. Gutierrez, 380
    S.W.3d at 175. But a defendant “cannot agree to submit to a condition of community
    supervision that the criminal justice system simply finds intolerable and which is
    therefore, by definition, not even an option available to the parties.” Id. at 175–76.
    Steele argues that the complained-of condition here “violates an absolute
    prohibition as envisioned by Marin,” see id. at 175, because Article 42A.651(a)
    provides that a trial court “may not order a defendant to make a payment as a term
    or condition of community supervision” except for three specific categories of
    payments, including “a payment ordered as a condition that relates personally to the
    rehabilitation of the defendant or that is otherwise expressly authorized by law.”
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 42A.651(a) (emphasis added). He contends that the
    $100 payment to the Houston Area Women’s Shelter does not constitute a payment
    23
    “that relates personally to [his] rehabilitation,” and therefore the trial court was