Andrew Steele v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] court to delete the condition requiring Roberts to make the $70,000 payment. 
    Id.
     at
    764–65.
    The State argues that Steele failed to preserve this complaint for appellate
    review because complaints concerning conditions of community supervision must
    be raised in the trial court. The Court of Criminal Appeals has held that a trial court
    has broad discretion in deciding whether to grant community supervision and in
    determining the conditions of community supervision. Speth v. State, 
    6 S.W.3d 530
    ,
    533 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 42A.301(a) (“The judge
    [imposing community supervision] may impose any reasonable condition that is not
    duplicative of another condition and that is designed to protect or restore the
    community, protect or restore the victim, or punish, rehabilitate, or reform the
    defendant.”).
    Community supervision “is not a right, but a contractual privilege,” and
    community supervision conditions “are terms of the contract entered into between
    the trial court and the defendant.” Speth, 
    6 S.W.3d at 534
    . As a result, “conditions