Andrew Steele v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] sentence may be rendered in the defendant’s absence only when five specific criteria
    are all met. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 42.14(b) (providing that felony
    defendant may be sentenced in absentia when defendant is confined in penal
    institution, defendant has not been charged with certain felony offenses, defendant
    waives in writing right to be present at rendition of judgment and sentence,
    defendant and State enter into written plea agreement, and sentence is pronounced
    in accordance with plea agreement). The Legislature did not place any restrictions
    in Article 42.14 on sentencing a defendant in absentia in misdemeanor cases. See
    id. art. 42.14(a) (“In a misdemeanor case, the judgment and sentence may be
    rendered in the absence of the defendant.”).
    11
    imprisonment “at the trial,” the trial court may render judgment and sentence against
    the defendant in the defendant’s absence pursuant to Article 42.14(a). This reading
    gives effect to both Article 33.03 and Article 42.14(a). Moreover, it does not read