Andrew Steele v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] State,
    
    131 S.W.3d 497
    , 500 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004) (“A defendant’s sentence must be
    pronounced orally in his presence.”); Ex parte Madding, 
    70 S.W.3d 131
    , 135 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 2002) (stating that “imposition of sentence is the crucial moment when
    all of the parties are physically present at the sentencing hearing and able to hear and
    respond to the imposition of sentence” and “[o]nce he leaves the courtroom, the
    defendant begins serving the sentence imposed”). Code of Criminal Procedure
    Article 42.14(a) provides that “[i]n a misdemeanor case, the judgment and sentence
    may be rendered in the absence of the defendant.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
    art. 42.14(a).
    3
    The Court of Criminal Appeals has held that “[t]he judgment, including the sentence
    assessed, is just the written declaration and embodiment of that oral
    pronouncement” of sentence. Taylor v. State, 
    131 S.W.3d 497
    , 500 (Tex.