Andrew Steele v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] 180 days or that Steele owed a total of $200 in fines.
    C.    Pronouncement of Restitution Award
    Steele also argues that the trial court did not properly pronounce the restitution
    that he owed. Relying on the Court of Criminal Appeals’ decision in Burt v. State,
    Steele argues that the trial court was required to orally pronounce in his presence not
    just the fact that he owed restitution, but the amount that he owed.
    A crime victim has a statutory right to restitution. Burt v. State, 
    445 S.W.3d 752
    , 756 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 42.037(a) (“In
    addition to any fine authorized by law, the court that sentences a defendant convicted
    14
    of an offense may order the defendant to make restitution to any victim of the
    offense . . . .”). Restitution is punishment. Ex parte Cavazos, 
    203 S.W.3d 333
    , 338
    (Tex. Crim. App. 2006); see also Burt, 
    445 S.W.3d at 756
     (stating that restitution
    serves as appropriate punishment, aids in rehabilitation process, and acts as deterrent
    to crime).