Andrew Steele v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] at the time of its enactment”).
    In arguing that the trial court must orally pronounce sentence in the presence
    of the defendant even in misdemeanor cases, Steele cites two cases from our sister
    courts that rely on Code of Criminal Procedure Article 33.03. See In re Hearon, 
    228 S.W.3d 466
     (Tex. App.—Waco 2007, no pet.) (per curiam); Keys v. State, 
    340 S.W.3d 526
     (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2011, order), disp. on merits, No. 06-10-00091-
    CR, 
    2011 WL 2684909
     (Tex. App.—Texarkana July 12, 2011, pet. ref’d) (mem. op.,
    not designated for publication). Article 33.03 provides that “[i]n all prosecutions for
    felonies, the defendant must be personally present at the trial, and he must likewise
    be present in all cases of misdemeanor when the punishment or any part thereof is
    imprisonment in jail,” although there is an exception when the defendant voluntarily
    absents himself from the proceeding. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 33.03. In Hearon,
    the defendant was incarcerated pending trial, and he sought mandamus relief to