Andrew Steele v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] the defendant, and order the collection thereof as in other cases”). “[F]ees and costs
    serve a remedial function by compensating the State for various costs associated
    17
    with the criminal justice system.” Gipson v. State, 
    428 S.W.3d 107
    , 109 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 2014).
    Code of Criminal Procedure Article 102.011 requires a defendant convicted
    of a felony or misdemeanor offense to pay certain “reimbursement fees to defray the
    cost of the services provided in the case by a peace officer.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
    art. 102.011(a). These fees include “$10 for taking and approving a bond and, if
    necessary, returning the bond to the courthouse.” 
    Id.
     art. 102.011(a)(5). In a related
    statute, Article 17.42, Section 4(a) provides that “if a court releases an accused on
    personal bond on the recommendation of a personal bond office, the court shall