In the Interest of M.B.G. and A.T.G., Children v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] finances had been “mostly separate” since their separation, he provided no
    documentation regarding assets, liabilities, or debts of the marital estate supporting
    his testimony.
    Because the record does not contain any evidence regarding the value of the
    marital residence or the values of any other assets, liabilities, and debts of the marital
    estate, the trial court did not have legally sufficient evidence to award and order a
    “just and right” division of the martial property in the default divorce judgment. See
    TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §7.001 (“court shall order a division of the estate of the parties
    in a manner the court deems just and right”); see also O’Neal v. O’Neal, 
    69 S.W.3d 347
    , 350 (Tex. App.—Eastland 2002, no pet.) (legally insufficient evidence to
    support property division when record contained no evidence of the value of any
    property divided by the court); Agraz, 
    143 S.W.3d at 552