In Re XLS, Inc. D/B/A XXCell Freight Systems ("XLS"),Ramon Arquimides and Geovanis Pupo-Martinez v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] Specifically, the defendants can serve the plaintiff with a counter-affidavit that
    provides reasonable notice of the basis on which the defendants intend to controvert
    the reasonableness and necessity of the proffered medical expenses at trial. See TEX.
    CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 18.001(f); In re Chefs’ Produce, 667 S.W.3d at
    301.
    “A [defendant] intending to controvert a claim reflected by [an] affidavit
    must” timely serve a counter-affidavit on each party or the party’s attorney. TEX.
    17
    CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 18.001(e). The counter-affidavit must provide
    “reasonable notice of the basis on which the [defendant] intends at trial to controvert
    the claim reflected by the initial affidavit” and must be made by a person “who is
    qualified, by knowledge, skill, experience, training, education, or other expertise, to
    testify in contravention of all or part of any of the matters contained in the initial
    affidavit.” Id. § 18.001(f); see also In re Chefs’ Produce, 667 S.W.3d at 301. In the
    face of a compliant counter-affidavit, the plaintiff may not reach the jury on the
    reasonableness and necessity of his medical expenses without expert testimony. Id.