Gerardo Renee Barlow v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] Based on
    these nine forged bills, the State indicted Barlow for nine counts of forgery.
    After Barlow rejected the State’s final plea offers, the State’s case against him
    proceeded to a jury trial. During the trial’s guilt-innocence phase, responding and investigating
    officers testified about the traffic stop, Barlow’s arrest, and the discovery of the forged bills on
    his person and in the area under the motorcycle’s seat. Barlow did not dispute that the bills were
    forged. His defense was that the State lacked evidence of the element of intent. See id.
    § 32.21(b) (stating that “person commits an offense if he forges a writing with intent to defraud
    or harm another”); see also id. § 32.21(a)(1) (defining “forge”), (2) (defining “writing” to
    include money). The jury found Barlow guilty of the nine counts.
    In the trial’s punishment phase, Barlow pleaded true to an enhancement paragraph