Donald McLean, DM Innovations, LLC, TWWM LLC D/B/A TP Imports and Thunder Pumpkin Imports LLC v. Paradigm SRP LLC D/B/A Drivetanks.com ( 2023 )
[…] Paradigm’s petition alleged that its breach of contract claim arose out of the defendants’ purposefully directed marketing, advertising, and sales, and communications with citizens of Uvalde, Texas. Paradigm’s response to the special appearance alleged that the defendants purposefully established minimum contacts with Texas by engaging in contract negotiations with Paradigm and by agreeing to deliver the tank to Texas. We conclude that the allegations in Paradigm’s petition and response allege that the defendants did business in Texas. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 17.042(1) (“a nonresident does business in this state if the nonresident contracts by mail or otherwise with a Texas resident and either party is to perform the contract in whole or in part in this state.”). Thus, to succeed on their special appearance, the defendants were required to negate all jurisdictional bases alleged in Paradigm’s pleadings.