In the Interest of E.G., a Child v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] by “answering some questions” in a “Family Strengths and Needs Assessment.” The trial
    court could have reasonably believed McRoberts’s testimony and disbelieved J.G.’s
    testimony to the contrary. See In re L.J.N., 329 S.W.3d at 671; In re J.P.B., 180 S.W.3d
    at 573.
    Next, J.G. contends that the provision of the service plan requiring him to undergo
    domestic violence counseling was improper because it was not “narrowly tailored” to the
    circumstances of the case. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 263.202(b)(3) (providing that “[t]he
    court shall review the service plan . . . for reasonableness, accuracy, and compliance with
    requirements of court orders and make findings as to whether . . . the plan is narrowly
    tailored to address any specific issues identified by the department”). He argues
    specifically that the reports of domestic violence identified in the removal affidavit were
    “ruled out” by the Department; that “he was not in a romantic relationship with anyone at