Notably, J.G. appeared personally and was represented by counsel at both hearings, and his counsel signed both orders. There is no indication that his counsel ever objected to any of the provisions in the service plan or orders. See TEX. R. APP. P. 33.1(a). In any event, we disagree that the trial court’s finding was erroneous for the reasons suggested by J.G. The family code explicitly contemplates the adoption of a service plan even when a parent is unable or unwilling to participate in the development 10 of the plan or to sign the plan. See id. § 263.103(a) (“If a parent is not able or willing to participate in the development of the service plan, it should be so noted in the plan.”); id. § 263.103(c) (“If the [D]epartment determines that the child’s parents are unable or unwilling to participate in the development of the original service plan or sign the plan, the [D]epartment may file the plan without the parents’ signatures.”); see also id. § 263.103(d)(2) (noting that a service plan takes effect when the parties sign the plan or “the court issues an order giving effect to the plan without the parents’ signatures”). Moreover, McRoberts testified that J.G. “did help” in the development of the service plan by “answering some questions” in a “Family Strengths and Needs Assessment.” The trial court could have reasonably believed McRoberts’s testimony and disbelieved J.G.’s testimony to the contrary.