405 S.W.3d 863, 877 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2013, no pet.) (noting that part (O) does not provide a means of evaluating partial or substantial compliance with a plan, and it does not “make a provision for excuses” for the parent’s failure to comply). The Department does not cite R.J.G. in its appellee’s brief. 9 development and because McRoberts did not discuss its terms with him. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 263.103(a) (“The original service plan shall be developed jointly by the child’s parents and a representative of the [D]epartment, including informing the parents of their rights in connection with the service plan process.”); id. § 263.103(a-1) (“Before the original service plan is signed, the child’s parents and the representative of the [D]epartment shall discuss each term and condition of the plan.”). He further argues that the statute was “violated” because he did not sign the service plan. See id. § 263.103(b) (“The child’s parents and the person preparing the original service plan shall sign the plan, and the [D]epartment shall give each parent a copy of the service plan.”). We observe that J.G. did not raise any complaints concerning the content of the service plan in the trial court.