SJ Medical Center, LLC D/B/A St. Joseph Medical Center v. Olanma Destiny Anozie ( 2024 )
[…] To do so, we
    must evaluate her allegations in light of the statutory text.
    The starting point for statutory interpretation is the language of the statute
    itself. Hughes Aircraft Co. v. Jacobson, 
    525 U.S. 432
    , 438, 
    119 S. Ct. 755
    , 
    142 L.Ed.2d 881
     (1999); Greyhound Corp. v. Mt. Hood Stages, Inc., 
    437 U.S. 322
    , 330,
    
    98 S. Ct. 2370
    , 
    57 L.Ed.2d 239
     (1978). The Act defines “sexual assault dispute” to
    mean “a dispute involving a nonconsensual sexual act or sexual contact, as such
    terms are defined in section 2246 of title 18 or similar applicable Tribal or State
    law, including when the victim lacks capacity to consent.” 
    9 U.S.C. § 401
    (3). The
    relevant section of title 18 defines “sexual contact” to mean “the intentional
    touching, either directly or through the clothing, of the genitalia, anus, groin,
    breast, inner thigh, or buttocks of any person with an intent to abuse, humiliate,
    harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 2246
    (3).
    All agree that Anozie has not asserted a cause of action for assault or sexual
    assault against St. Joseph. Her only pleaded cause of action is for retaliation under
    Health and Safety Code section 161.134, which prohibits a hospital’s retaliation