SJ Medical Center, LLC D/B/A St. Joseph Medical Center v. Olanma Destiny Anozie ( 2024 )
[…] 9 U.S.C. § 401
    (3). The
    relevant section of title 18 defines “sexual contact” to mean “the intentional
    touching, either directly or through the clothing, of the genitalia, anus, groin,
    breast, inner thigh, or buttocks of any person with an intent to abuse, humiliate,
    harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 2246
    (3).
    All agree that Anozie has not asserted a cause of action for assault or sexual
    assault against St. Joseph. Her only pleaded cause of action is for retaliation under
    Health and Safety Code section 161.134, which prohibits a hospital’s retaliation
    against an employee for reporting a violation of law. Tex. Health & Safety Code
    § 161.134.7     Anozie says she reported a sexual assault by a patient and was
    7
    “(a) A hospital, mental health facility, or treatment facility may not suspend or
    terminate the employment of or discipline or otherwise discriminate against an employee for
    reporting to the employee’s supervisor, an administrator of the facility, a state regulatory agency,
    or a law enforcement agency a violation of law, including a violation of this chapter, a rule
    adopted under this chapter, or a rule of another agency.” Id.
    6
    terminated in response. According to her petition, while working as a nurse at St.
    Joseph, Anozie walked past a patient who had been diagnosed with schizoaffective
    disorder, general anxiety disorder, depression, and cannabis abuse. The patient