Margarita Angelino Trujillo v. Shafaii Investments, Ltd. ( 2024 )
[…] brief, we are still obligated to independently examine the merits of the appellant’s
    arguments. See Burns v. Rochon, 
    190 S.W.3d 263
    , 267 n.1 (Tex. App.—Houston
    [1st Dist.] 2006, no pet.) (explaining court would independently review appellant’s
    claims after appellee’s brief had been struck).
    Applicable Law
    A landlord who prevails in a forcible detainer action and who provides written
    notice in accordance with Section 24.006(a) of the Property Code is entitled to
    recover reasonable attorney’s fees from the tenant. TEX. PROP. CODE § 24.006(b).
    Section 24.006(a) requires a landlord, at least 10 days before filing suit, to give a
    tenant a written demand to vacate the property by registered mail or by certified
    25
    mail, return receipt requested. Id. § 24.005(a). The demand must state that “if the
    tenant does not vacate the premises before the 11th day after the date of receipt of
    the notice and if the landlord files suit, the landlord may recover attorney’s fees.” Id.
    Again, because forcible detainer is a statutory cause of action, a landlord must
    strictly comply with all statutory requirements. Mendoza, 
    574 S.W.3d at 607
    ;
    Kennedy, 
    203 S.W.3d at 497
    . Failure to strictly comply with statutory requirements