Aquamarine Pools of Texas LLC v. Cynthia Amelse ( 2024 )
[…] Untimely hearing on TCPA motion to dismiss
    In its first issue, Aquamarine complains that the trial court erred in granting
    Amelse’s motion to dismiss because hearing occurred more than 90 days after the motion
    4 Amelse’s counsel argued in part, “So we had an email where [Aquamarine’s counsel] said he
    wasn’t going to object to the date of the hearing. Then he asked us to move it again, and then we moved
    it again and it was a mutually -- this was a mutually agreed-to date for both hearings.”
    5
    was served, in violation of TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.004(a) (stating in
    relevant part, “but in no event shall the hearing occur more than 90 days after service of
    the motion under Section 27.003, except as provided by Subsection (c).”). In response,
    Amelse points out that Aquamarine agreed on the record not to raise this issue on appeal.
    We agree with Amelse that the issue has been waived.
    Texas courts have held for at least 130 years that a party may waive its right to
    appeal an issue by agreement.