Luke Nuttall v. Dallas Independent School ( 2024 )
[…] Nuttall did not present any evidence he started or completed the appeal process with
    the Commissioner of Education with respect to his compensation complaints.10
    Consequently, the record established Nuttall did not exhaust the mandatory
    administrative remedies for his claims DISD’s compensation decisions violated the
    Education Code and his employment contract.
    Citing section 7.057(a-1) of the Education Code, Nuttall contends that he was
    not required to exhaust administrative remedies before filing suit. Section 7.057(a-
    1) is set forth in Title II of the Education Code. It states “[a] person is not required
    to appeal to the commissioner before pursuing a remedy under a law outside of Title
    I or this title [the school laws of the state] to which Title I or this title [the school
    laws of the state] make reference or with which Title I or this title [the school laws
    of the state] require[] compliance.” EDUC. § 7.057(a-1). Section 7.057(a-1) does