Lawton Candle, LLC v. BG Personnel, LP ( 2024 )
[…] receive service for the entity). For the purpose of service of process, each manager
    of a manager-managed domestic limited liability company and each member of a
    member-managed domestic limited liability company is an agent of that limited
    liability company. Id. § 5.255(3).
    Section 2.256 expands proper service on a foreign limited liability company
    to include (in addition to those individuals discussed above) “other means of service
    of process, notice or demand . . . as provided by law.” Id. § 2.256. Section 5.201
    –5–
    provides that each foreign filing entity shall “designate and continuously maintain
    in this state” a registered agent, which is “an agent of the entity on whom may be
    served any process, notice or demand required or permitted by law to be served on
    the entity.” Id. § 5.201. The registered agent, however, cannot be a resident of a
    different state because the statute expressly states that, for the agent to be a proper
    individual for service, it must be an individual who (i) is a resident of this state; and