Lawton Candle, LLC v. BG Personnel, LP ( 2024 )
[…] the entity.” Id. § 5.201. The registered agent, however, cannot be a resident of a
    different state because the statute expressly states that, for the agent to be a proper
    individual for service, it must be an individual who (i) is a resident of this state; and
    (ii) has consented in a written or electronic form developed by the Texas Secretary
    of State to serve as the registered agent of the entity. Id.
    When a foreign entity fails to maintain a registered agent in the state (as
    required by § 5.201), the only other means for service on that entity expressly stated
    in the Business Organizations Code is through the Texas Secretary of State. See id.
    § 5.251. “The secretary of state is an agent of an entity for purposes of service of
    process, notice, or demand on the entity if: (1) the entity is a foreign entity or a
    foreign filing entity: and (A) the entity fails to appoint or does not maintain a
    registered agent in this state . . . .” Id.
    BG Personnel’s argument is fatally flawed because it is based on the premise
    that all methods of service of process are allowable if not otherwise prohibited, but
    the reverse is true under Texas law. Greystar, 
    426 S.W.3d at 866
    . It is not sufficient