443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979); Whatley v. State,
[…] See PENAL § 22.04(a)(2). Appellant correctly contends that the definition of “serious bodily injury” includes protracted impairment of any bodily organ but that the statute does not explicitly state a legal definition of “serious mental deficiency, impairment, or injury.” PENAL § 22.04(a)(2); see Edwards v. State,
666 S.W.3d 571, 575 (Tex. Crim. App. 2023). When there is no definition or technical meaning provided for a word or phrase, the terms are typically given their plain and ordinary meaning. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.011(a) (“Words and phrases shall be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage.”); see also State v. Bolles,
541 S.W.3d 128, 138 (Tex. Crim. App. 2017) (in context of sufficiency review, stating “jurors may ‘freely read [undefined] statutory language to have any meaning which is acceptable in common parlance’” and quoting Kirsch v. State, 357 –4– S.W.3d 645, 650 (Tex. Crim.