443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979); Whatley v. State,
[…] See Isassi v. State,
330 S.W.3d 633, 638 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010). Additionally, the jury may use common sense, common knowledge, personal experience, and observations from life when drawing inferences. See Acosta v. State,
429 S.W.3d 621, 625 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014). Discussion Appellant contends the evidence that he caused “serious mental deficiency, impairment, or injury” is insufficient as a matter of law. See PENAL § 22.04(a)(2). Appellant also contends the State’s evidence of developmental delay is simply additional proof of injury to a child under section 22.04(a)(1) of the penal code. In its entirety, section 22.04(a) of the penal code provides: (a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence, by act or intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly by omission, causes a child, elderly individual, or disabled individual: (1) serious bodily injury (2) serious mental deficiency, impairment, or injury; or (3) bodily injury. –3– PENAL § 22.04(a). Specifically, appellant complains Dr. Kristine Reeder’s testimony that A.R.’s cognitive and developmental deficiencies are from A.R.'s traumatic brain injury and only supports a finding of serious bodily injury under section 22.04(a)(1). We reject appellant’s contention and find the evidence was sufficient to support his conviction for knowingly causing serious mental deficiency, impairment, or injury under section 22.04(a)(2). The burden fell upon the State to establish, beyond a reasonable doubt, that appellant knowingly caused “serious mental deficiency, impairment, or injury” to A.R., a child below the age of fourteen, as required by Section 22.04(a)(2). See PENAL § 22.04(a)(2).