Bruen, 142 S. Ct. at 2129–30. Accordingly, when the historical record presented to a court does not demonstrate a Second Amendment-encompassed firearm regulation that is consistent with American historical tradition, it is deemed unconstitutional. See id. at 2138. To show consistency, however, the government does not have to provide restrictions that are identical to the one being challenged, but rather “identify a well-established and representative historical analogue.” Id. at 2133 (emphasis omitted). Relevant to this case, § 46.04(a) of the Texas Penal Code provides that: (a) A person who has been convicted of a felony commits an offense if he possesses a firearm: 4 (1) after conviction and before the fifth anniversary of the person’s release from confinement following conviction of the felony or the person’s release from supervision under community supervision, parole, or mandatory supervision, whichever date is later; or (2) after the period described by Subsection (1), at any location other than the premises at which the person lives. TEX. PENAL. CODE ANN. § 46.04(a). B. Analysis The State contends that Swindle’s constitutional challenge fails because the Second Amendment’s plain text does not cover the possession of a firearm by a violent felon like Swindle.