Garry Wade Crossley v. Karen Kay Crossley ( 2024 )
[…] documents themselves to Maxine’s relationship with Garry. She argues that Maxine did not intend
    for Garry to be trustee because she explicitly deleted him as a successor trustee and that she
    intended for Karen to have absolute discretion because of the “distrustful relationship” between
    Maxine and Garry and his history of unsuccessful business ventures and unemployment. Karen’s
    focus on Maxine’s intent is misplaced. Maxine’s intent may become an important factor after a
    predicate for termination or modification is established. 
    Id.
     § 112.054(b) (“The court shall exercise
    its discretion to order a modification or termination . . . in the manner that conforms as nearly as
    possible to the probable intent of the settlor.”). But intent does not help determine whether a term
    of a trust is administrative and nondispositive. We must turn to the terms of the trust of find that
    answer.
    The basis for Gary’s argument for a change of trustee relies on this language from the