Garry Wade Crossley v. Karen Kay Crossley ( 2024 )
[…] (4) modification or reformation of the discretion accorded to the trustee to make distributions
    under § 112.054(a)(3) or § 112.054(b-1)(1).
    We affirm the trial court’s judgment as to all these theories.
    9
    Even though a trustee has absolute discretion, their actions can still be reviewed for “fraud, misconduct, or clear
    abuse of discretion.” Beaty v. Bales, 
    677 S.W.2d 750
    , 754 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1984, writ ref’d n.r.e.); Di
    Portanova v. Monroe, 
    229 S.W.3d 324
    , 330 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2006, pet. denied); 
    Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 113.029
    (a) (“Notwithstanding the breadth of discretion granted to a trustee in the terms of the trust, including
    the use of terms such as ‘absolute,’ ‘sole,’ or ‘uncontrolled,’ the trustee shall exercise a discretionary power in good
    faith and in accordance with the terms and purposes of the trust and the interests of the beneficiaries.”). Garry has not
    brought a claim for fraud, abuse, or abuse of discretion and our review and we express no opinion on those issues.
    19
    D. Attorney’s fees
    Karen requested attorney’s fees under both the Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act and the
    Texas Trust Code.