Garry Wade Crossley v. Karen Kay Crossley ( 2024 )
[…] In In re Willa Peters
    Hubberd Testamentary Trust, the trust provided for all trust income to be distributed periodically
    to the beneficiaries. 
    432 S.W.3d at 361
    . The probate court ordered that the beneficiaries maintain
    health and liability insurance and modified the trust to withhold their income distributions until
    they obtained insurance and to authorize the trustee to pay the premiums out of the trust income.
    
    Id.
     at 363–64. The court of appeals held that these modifications were not authorized under
    § 112.054(a)(3) because “provisions pertaining to the distribution of the ‘entire net income’ and
    8
    The other requirement of these provisions is that modification or reformation is “necessary or appropriate to prevent
    waste or impairment of the trust’s administration.” 
    Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 112.054
     (a)(3), (b-1)(1). We need not
    reach the question of whether Karen’s summary judgment motion negated that requirement.
    18
    principal are dispositive terms.” 
    Id. at 368
    . Because the discretion provided to the trustee affects