Garry Wade Crossley v. Karen Kay Crossley ( 2024 )
[…] Accordingly, Gary’s theory under § 112.054(a)(3) fails because that provision can only apply to a
    “administrative [and] nondispositive” terms.
    And for the same reason, his theory to reform the trust to name himself as trustee under §
    112.054(b-1)(1) fails as well. The only difference between (a)(3) and (b-1)(1) is the whether the
    trust is “modified” or “reformed.” And the difference in those terms is that reformation makes any
    change retroactive, while modifications are effective prospectively. See § 112.054(c) (“The
    reformation of a trust under and order described by Subsection (b-1) is effective as of the creation
    of the trust.”). But substantively, the coordinate adjectives “administrative, nondispositive”
    appears in both sections, and it is that phrase that negates Gary’s theory for changing trustees under
    § 112.054(a)(3) and (b-1)(1). 8