Garry Wade Crossley v. Karen Kay Crossley ( 2024 )
[…] Remedies Code. 
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §§ 37.004
    , .005; Di Portanova v. Monroe,
    
    229 S.W.3d 324
    , 329 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2006, pet. denied) (“We agree that the
    construction of a trust or will may be the proper subject of a declaratory action.”).
    (2) Termination, modification and reformation of the trust
    A court may modify or reform the terms of a trust, change a trustee, or terminate a trust if
    one of several predicates are shown. 
    Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 112.054
    . Garry’s suit also alleges the
    existence of four statutory predicates:
    1. “[T]he purposes of the trust have been fulfilled or have become illegal or impossible
    to fulfill.” 
    Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 112.054
    (a)(1).
    2. “[M]odification of administrative, nondispositive terms of the trust is necessary or
    appropriate to prevent waste or impairment of the trust’s administration.” 
    Id.
    § 112.054(a)(3).
    3. “[C]ontinuance of the trust is not necessary to achieve any material purpose of the
    trust” or the requested order “is not inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust.”
    Id. § 112.054(a)(5)(A-B).
    4. “[R]eformation of administrative, nondispositive terms of the trust is necessary or
    appropriate to prevent waste or impairment of the trust’s administration.” Id. at
    §112.054(b-1)(1).
    4
    If one or more of these predicates are met, a court has discretion to modify or terminate a trust, but
    must do so “in the manner that conforms as nearly as possible to the probable intention of the
    settlor.” Id. § 112.054(b).
    (3) Karen’s summary judgment and our standard of review
    Karen filed a traditional motion for summary judgment arguing that there are no issues of
    fact on her status as trustee or the non-existence of statutory predicates under § 112.054. As the