Ex Parte A v. v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] 4
    partiality motion.” Liteky v. United States, 
    510 U.S. 540
    , 555 (1994). A.V. has,
    therefore, failed to demonstrate that the juvenile court exhibited bias toward him in
    calculating jail time credit.1 We overrule his first issue.
    With respect to A.V.’s repeated attack on the juvenile court’s jurisdiction, we
    reiterate that jurisdiction over his juvenile proceedings “lie[d] exclusively with the
    juvenile court,” specifically, the Brown County Court at Law. See TEX. GOV’T CODE
    ANN. § 23.001 (West 2023) (“Each . . . statutory county court exercising any of the
    constitutional jurisdiction of either a county court or a district court has jurisdiction
    over juvenile matters and may be designated a juvenile court.”); GOV’T § 25.0003(a),
    (c) (West Supp. 2023) (concurrent jurisdiction of county courts); GOV’T § 25.0272
    (West 2019) (the Brown County Court at Law has jurisdiction concurrent with the
    district court in certain proceedings and cases, in addition to the jurisdiction provided