Ex Parte A v. v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] (quoting In re Hall, 
    286 S.W.3d 925
    , 927 (Tex. 2009) (orig. proceeding)). The
    Supreme Court of Texas, rather than the Court of Criminal Appeals, is the Texas
    court of last resort for such matters. 
    Id.
     This includes an application for a writ of
    habeas corpus, despite it not being “a normal civil suit.” Z.Q., 
    2022 WL 16645507
    ,
    at *2 (citing In re M.P.A., 364 S.W.3d at 282 n.2).
    The authority of juvenile courts to issue writs of habeas corpus is derived from
    Article V of the Texas constitution. See TEX. CONST. art. V, § 16 (granting County
    Court judges “the power to issue writs necessary to enforce their jurisdiction”).
    Section 56.01 of the Texas Family Code limits appeals in a juvenile proceeding to
    certain juvenile court orders, but it “does not limit a child’s right to obtain a writ of
    habeas corpus.” FAM. § 56.01(c), (o) (West Supp. 2023). It necessarily follows that
    the right to appeal a ruling on a writ of habeas corpus is likewise not limited by
    Section 56.01. See In re M.P.A., 364 S.W.3d at 282 n.2; Ex parte T.W.A., No. 10-
    22-00022-CV, 
    2022 WL 3655150
    , at *1 (Tex.