In the Interest of L.F.W.N. and K.L.N., Children v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] See id.
    IV.   CHILD SUPPORT ENFORCEMENT–NOTICE
    By her fifth issue, Miranda argues that Ernest’s motion to enforce did not contain
    sufficient information.
    A motion for enforcement must, in ordinary and concise language:
    (1)    identify the provision of the order allegedly violated and sought to be
    enforced;
    14
    (2)    state the manner of the respondent’s alleged noncompliance;
    (3)    state the relief requested by the movant; and
    (4)    contain the signature of the movant or the movant’s attorney.
    TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 157.002(a). For motions to enforce child support specifically, the
    motion “must include the amount owed as provided in the order, the amount paid, and the
    amount of arrearages.” Id. § 157.002(b).
    We agree that Ernest’s motion did not comply perfectly with § 157.002. See id.
    § 157.002. However, “[e]very defect, omission or fault in a pleading either of form or of
    substance, which is not specifically pointed out by exception in writing and brought to the