In the Interest of L.F.W.N. and K.L.N., Children v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] attention prior to its judgment, she only objected on the basis that Ernest’s motion
    15
    “failed . . . to list th[e] specific dates, the specific amount, the amount that she was
    supposed to pay, and what’s owed.” Ernest’s motion did list the specific amount she was
    required to pay per the prior court order; $1,039.00 per month. He also alleged that, at
    the time of filing, Miranda owed $21,315.91 in child support arrears, and that he
    anticipated future violations of a similar nature would occur. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN.
    § 157.002(e) (“The movant may allege repeated past violations of the order and that
    future violations of a similar nature may occur before the date of the hearing.”).
    Accordingly, Ernest adequately notified Miranda of the specific amount she was required
    to pay under the October 2021 order and the amount owed.
    Finally, the requirement that a motion to enforce list the individual dates of
    noncompliance is specific to contempt proceedings.