In Re Jeffrey Kittle and Kittle Property Group, Inc. v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] criminal acts had been committed against Vireo residents, and that the resident
    who shot Willis had engaged in multiple acts of violent criminal conduct against
    other residents and guests at the property. They further allege that Kittle and Vireo
    failed to provide adequate security and failed to take reasonable steps to mitigate
    the risk of harm.
    Willis and Okray’s asserted claims against Kittle and Vireo include gross
    negligence and common nuisance,3 for which they seek exemplary damages.4
    2
    During the relevant time, Vireo was owned by The Vireo Apartments, LP and
    managed by Kittle Property Group, Inc., of which Jeffrey Kittle was an officer and
    director.
    3
    See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 125.0015(b) (“A person maintains a common
    nuisance if the person maintains a multiunit residential property to which persons
    habitually go to commit [certain criminal acts]” and “knowingly tolerates the acts
    and furthermore fails to make reasonable attempts to abate the acts”).
    2
    Willis and Okray moved to conduct net worth discovery from Kittle and
    Vireo.     They sought to compel the production of balance sheets and income
    statements for the years 2019 through 2023. In their motion, Willis and Okray