Eleanor Johnson v. Samuel W. Bigby ( 2024 )
[…] limited circumstances.
    TEX. FAM. CODE § 160.302.
    17
    Section 101.024 and, therefore, cannot satisfy the burden to rebut the parental
    presumption under Section 153.373.
    Johnson urges us to consider different Family Code provisions for
    determining when a parent is a parent. She points to Section 154.131, which provides
    that in determining whether to order an obligor to pay retroactive child support, a
    court shall consider whether “the obligor had knowledge of his paternity or probable
    paternity.” Id. at § 154.131(b)(2). The provision further provides that the
    presumption created under that section can be rebutted by evidence that the obligor
    “knew or should have known that the obligor was the father of the child for whom
    support is sought and sought to avoid the establishment of a support obligation to
    the child.” Id. § 154.131(d). Johnson reasons that because a father can admit his
    parentage through actions and words such as an informal acknowledgment or
    participation in the child’s life under the retroactive child support provision, it should
    apply equally to the circumstances here.