Eleanor Johnson v. Samuel W. Bigby ( 2024 )
[…] has acknowledged W.B. as his son since his birth.8 She asserts that a jury could
    therefore have found that Bigby voluntarily relinquished the actual care, control, and
    possession of W.B. to Johnson in the more than two years between Jennifer’s death
    and the date Bigby first filed suit.
    Section 101.024(a) defines “parent” in relevant part as a man who has
    acknowledged his paternity under applicable law. See TEX. FAM. CODE 101.024(a).
    An “acknowledged father” is, in turn, defined as “a man who has established a
    father-child relationship under Chapter 160.” Id. § 101.0010. Section 160.301
    provides that “[t]he mother of a child and a man claiming to be the biological father
    of the child may sign an acknowledgment of paternity with the intent to establish the
    man’s paternity.” Id. § 160.301. Under Section 160.302, an acknowledgement of
    paternity must, among other things, be in a record and signed, or otherwise
    authenticated, under penalty of perjury by the mother and the man seeking to
    establish paternity.