Eleanor Johnson v. Samuel W. Bigby ( 2024 )
[…] 2002 WL 31521151
    ,
    at *2 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Nov. 14, 2002, no pet.) (“The best interest of
    the child is the court’s primary consideration in determining questions of managing
    conservatorship of, possession of, and support of and access to a child.”); In re Doe,
    
    917 S.W.2d 139
    , 141 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 1996, writ denied) (noting that “[w]hen
    courts resolve questions regarding conservatorship and child support, the best
    interest of the child is the primary consideration”). As to termination proceedings
    brought under Section 161.001, the statute explicitly provides for the termination of
    the rights of an alleged father. See 
    id.
     § 161.002 (“[T]he procedural and substantive
    standards for termination of parental rights apply to the termination of the rights of
    an alleged father.”). That is not the case here.
    Because none of the definitions of “parent” under Section 101.024 applied to
    Bigby prior to June 21, 2022 when he was adjudicated as W.B.’s father by the trial
    court, he could not have voluntarily relinquished care, control, and possession of